The current local time in Barre, MA is Saturday October 23, 2021 4:38 AM EDT

All meetings before Wednesday October 27, 2021 12 AM EDT must already be posted.

Notices

Upcoming Meetings

BoardTimeLocation
250th Anniversary Committee Oct 25, 2021
6:30 PM EDT
Henry Woods Building 1st Floor
Select Board Meeting Room
Details and Agenda...
Monty Tech Policy Subcommittee Oct 26, 2021
6 PM EDT
Zoom Meeting
Zoom
Details and Agenda...
Finance Committee Oct 26, 2021
6:30 PM EDT
Henry Woods Building 1st Floor
Details and Agenda...
Conservation Committee Oct 26, 2021
7 PM EDT
Henry Woods Building 3rd Floor
Details and Agenda...
Open Space Committee Oct 27, 2021
6 PM EDT
Henry Woods Building 1st Floor
Details and Agenda...
Cemetery Commission Oct 28, 2021
11 AM EDT
Henry Woods Building 2nd Floor
Details and Agenda...
Board of Selectmen Nov 1, 2021
6:30 PM EDT
Henry Woods Building 1st Floor
Selectmen Meeting Room, 1st Floor
Details and Agenda...
Board of Assessors Nov 2, 2021
6 PM EDT
Henry Woods Building 1st Floor
Assessor's Office
Details and Agenda...
Felton Field Commission Nov 2, 2021
6:30 PM EDT
Henry Woods Building 3rd Floor
Details and Agenda...
Planning Board Nov 2, 2021
7 PM EDT
Henry Woods Building 1st Floor
Details and Agenda...
Council on Aging Nov 3, 2021
1 PM EDT
Barre Senior Center
Conference Room
Details and Agenda...
250th Anniversary Committee Nov 3, 2021
6:30 PM EDT
Henry Woods Building 1st Floor
Select board meeting room
Details and Agenda...
Barre Housing Authority Nov 4, 2021
3 PM EDT
Grandview Terrace
Commons Bldg. Room
Details and Agenda...
Barre Cultural Council Nov 8, 2021
1 PM EST
Henry Woods Building 3rd Floor
Details and Agenda...
Board of Health Nov 8, 2021
5 PM EST
Henry Woods Building 1st Floor
Selectmen Meeting Room
Details and Agenda...
Water Commission Nov 8, 2021
6:30 PM EST
DPW Building
Details and Agenda...
DPW Commission Nov 8, 2021
7 PM EST
DPW Building
Details and Agenda...
Library Trustees Nov 10, 2021
6:30 PM EST
Woods Memorial Library
Conference Room
Details and Agenda...
Worcester County Conservation District Nov 17, 2021
9:30 AM EST
USDA Service Center Conference Room, 52 Boyden Road, Holden, MA 01520 Details and Agenda...
250th Anniversary Committee Nov 17, 2021
6:30 PM EST
Henry Woods Building 1st Floor
Select board meeting room
Details and Agenda...
Sewer Commission Nov 18, 2021
7 PM EST
DPW Building
Details and Agenda...
250th Anniversary Committee Dec 8, 2021
6:30 PM EST
Henry Woods Building 1st Floor
Select board meeting room
Details and Agenda...
Cable Advisory Committee Dec 14, 2021
7 PM EST
Henry Woods Building 1st Floor
Selectmen Meeting Room
Details and Agenda...

All Meetings

View by Month

Boards and Committees

NameChairClerk
250th Anniversary Committee Richard Stevens Rebecca Laventure
9/11 MEMORIAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE Dennis G. Fleming
Age and Dementia Friendly Committee Eileen Clarkson-COA Director
Agricultural Commission David Petrovick
Barre Common Oversight Committee Paul Cranston Eileen Clarkson-COA Director
Barre Common Rehabilitation Committee* - (see Barre Common Oversight Committee) Paul Cranston
Barre Cultural Council Mary Ann Gendron
Barre Housing Authority Paul Teixeira
Barre Transportation Study Committee Martha Varnot
Board of Assessors Paula Bartkus
Board of Health Andrea Mastrototoro
Board of Registrars Ellen Glidden
Board of Selectmen Jessica Sizer
Cable Advisory Committee Joshua Smith
Capital Planning Committee Paul Cranston
Cemetery Commission Paula Bartkus
Civilian Law Enforcement and Advisory Review Board Eileen Clarkson-COA Director
Conservation Committee Mary Ann Gendron
Council on Aging Eileen Clarkson-COA Director
DPW Commission Shannon O'Connor
Designer Selection Committee (inactive) Jessica Sizer
Economic Development Committee (EDC) Jessica Sizer
Election Day Ellen Glidden
Energy Advisory Committee Jessica Sizer
Felton Field Commission Margo Petracone
Finance Committee Sandra Hood
Fire Department Robert Rogowski
Fire Station Building Committee
HWB Roof Committee (inactive) Jessica Sizer
Historical Commission Lucy Allen
Insurance Advisory Committee Ellen Glidden
Landfill Study Committee (inactive) Jessica Sizer
Library Trustees David Deschamps Cherie Benoit (Vice-Chair)
Marijuana Bylaw Review Committee
Open Space Committee Jessica Sizer
Parks and Recreation Commission Dennis G. Fleming
Personnel Board (inactive) Mary Ann Gendron
Personnel Board Appointing Committee (inactive) Philip Hubbard
Planning Board Mary Ann Gendron
Police Chief Search Committee (inactive)
Police Department Amy Reed
Pre-Disaster Mitigation Planning Committee Jessica Sizer
Public Safety Building Committee Charles Fullam
Public Safety Committee
Recreation Committee Dennis G. Fleming (Dennis Fleming) Mary Ann Gendron (Mary Ann Gendron)
Rescue Squad Robert Rogowski
Rockingstone Park Commission
Ruggles Lane Roof Building Committee Jessica Bennett
Scenic Byway Advisory Committee
Sewer Commission Shannon O'Connor
South Barre Common Advisory Committee Mary Ann Gendron
South Barre Common Committee Mary Ann Gendron Mary Ann Gendron
TOWN CLERK DEADLINE DATE (relative to either dogs, town meetings, elections etc) Ellen Glidden Mary Ann Gendron
Town Administrator Search Committee RICH STEVENS TAS
Town Meeting Ellen Glidden
Transfer Station Operation Study Committee Kathy Inman
Treasurer-Collector Search Committee (inactive) Jessica Sizer
Trustees of Benevolent Funds Jessica Sizer
Water Commission Shannon O'Connor
Youth Commission Michelle Levesque
Zoning Board of Appeals Joshua Smith Mary Ann Gendron

Outside Agencies and Organizations

NameChairClerk
ALL DEPARTMENT INFORMATIONAL MEETING Ellen Glidden
CAPS Education Collaborative Ed McCaul Cheryl Nichols
CMMPO Kevin Krasnecky
CMMPO Advisory Committee
CMRPC Kevin Krasnecky
CMRPC - Adjudicatory Board Kevin Krasnecky
CMRPC - BROWNSFIELDS STEERING COMMITTEE Kevin Krasnecky
CMRPC Executive Committee Kevin Krasnecky
CMRPC Physical Development Committtee Kevin Krasnecky
Central Massachusetts Transportation Planning Committee (CMTPC) Kevin Krasnecky
External Organization/Agency Meetings Jessica Sizer
M.E.M.A. Jessica Sizer
MA DEPT OF PUBLIC UTILITIES Jessica Sizer
Mass DOT
Mass Hire North Central Massachusetts Workforce Board Connie Cook
Monty Tech Advisory Committee Julie Marynok
Monty Tech Budget Subcommittee
Monty Tech Building Subcommittee
Monty Tech Insurance Review Subcommittee
Monty Tech Negotiations Subcommittee
Monty Tech Personnel Subcommittee
Monty Tech Policy Subcommittee
Monty Tech School Committee
Monty Tech Strategy Subcommittee
Monty Tech Strategy Subcommittee
Monty Tech Student Advisory Subcommittee
Monty Tech Superintendent Evaluation Subcommittee
Monty Tech Superintendent Search Committee
Monty Tech Supt. Perf. Inquiry Subcom.
Monty Tech Technology Subcommittee
North Central Chamber of Commerce Penny Doolittle
North Central Charter Essential School Stephanie Davolos Janet O'hara
North Worc Cty Reg Emergency Planning Comm John L. Duguay
QRSD Ad Hoc Alternative Funding Subcommittee Jessica Bennett
QRSD Adhoc OCS Asbestos Abatement Subcommittee Jessica Bennett
QRSD Administrative Review Subcommittee Jessica Bennett
QRSD Audit Subcommittee Jessica Bennett
QRSD Barre Building Subcommittee Jessica Bennett
QRSD Budget Subcommittee Jessica Bennett
QRSD Building Subcommittee Jessica Bennett
QRSD Central Office Subcommittee Jessica Bennett
QRSD Collective Bargaining Subcommittee Jessica Bennett
QRSD Designer Selection Subcommittee Jessica Bennett
QRSD Food Services Subcommittee Jessica Bennett
QRSD Health Coalition Subcommittee Jessica Bennett
QRSD Oakham Center School Building Subcommittee Jessica Bennett
QRSD Plant and Facilities Subcommittee Jessica Bennett
QRSD Policy Subcommittee Jessica Bennett
QRSD Policy and Reform Subcommittee Jessica Bennett
QRSD SEPAC - Special Education Parent Advisory Committee Jessica Bennett
QRSD School Committee Jessica Bennett
QRSD Special Ed Subcommittee Jessica Bennett
QRSD Superintendent Jessica Bennett
QRSD Superintendent Search Subcommittee Jessica Bennett
QRSD Task Force Subcommittee Jessica Bennett
QRSD Technology Subcommittee Jessica Bennett
QRSD Warrant Subcommittee Jessica Bennett
Quabbin Educational and Municipal Partnership (QEMP) Jessica Bennett
Solar Net Metering Credit RFQ Evaluation Team Jessica Bennett
WRTA Advisory Board Elizabeth Pokoly
Ware River Watershed Advisory Committee (WRWAC) Justin Gonsor
Worcester County Conservation District Lisa Trotto
Worcester Regional Retirement Board