Information for Meeting of Board of Selectmen
Monday January 27, 2020 6 PM EST

Town:Essex, MA 
Board:Board of Selectmen
Time:Monday January 27, 2020 6 PM EST
Location:Town Hall - Stage Conference Room (2nd Floor)
30 Martin Street, Essex, MA 01929
Agenda:
Selectmen’s Meeting								January 27, 2020
Town Hall, 2nd Floor Stage Conference Area, 30 Martin Street

AGENDA

6:00 p.m.	Public Comment.

6:15 p.m.	Michael Ginn to discuss disagreement with an element of the Town’s Harbor 
Regulations.

6:30 p.m.	Shellfish Constable William Knovak to discuss suggested changes to Shellfish Regulations.

7:00 p.m.	Quarterly Department Head Meeting

Brendhan Zubricki:  Presentation of his Town Administrator’s Report for the period January 4, 2020 through January 24, 2020, regarding the following:  
•	Review of 25% Design Plans for Essex River Bridge Replacement
•	Essex Economic Future Community Open House
•	Essex Housing Coalition Community Open House
•	Public Safety Facility Construction Project & Change Order Update
•	Public Safety Building Design Change Order Reconciliation
•	Approval of Traffic Signal Agreement for Public Safety Facility
•	Proposal for Revision of Downtown Pavement Marking Plan
•	School District Budget Collaboration Group Summary
•	Further Review Concerning the List of Potential Town Meeting Topics
•	Possible Retainment of Special Counsel for School District Lease Review
•	Conomo Point Seawall System Site Visit
•	Participation in Peer Operations and Cost Comparison Project
•	Disease Outbreak Antidote Dispensing Tabletop Exercise

OTHER BUSINESS:
	Approve the weekly warrant in the amount of $.
	Vote to exempt from Section 20 of Chapter 268A of the General Laws, the contracts and amounts for the individuals listed below contained within the 01/09/2020 warrant pursuant to subsection (d) of said Section.
NAME	VENDOR	DATE	AMOUNT	DEPT’S BILL
David Pereen 	Pereen Plumbing	12/21/2019	$     165.00	Selectmen
David Pereen	Pereen Plumbing	12/21/2019	$     455.00	Selectmen

	Vote to exempt from Section 20 of Chapter 268A of the General Laws, the contracts and amounts for the individuals listed below contained within the 1/16/2020 warrant pursuant to subsection (d) of said Section.
NAME	VENDOR	DATE	AMOUNT	DEPT’S BILL
David Pereen 	Pereen Plumbing	12/21/2019	$    240.00	Highway
David Pereen	Pereen Plumbing	12/21/2019	$    100.00	Transfer Station
David Pereen	Pereen Plumbing	12/21/2019	$    200.00	Water
Ernie Nieberle	Nieberle’s	12/24/2019	$ 2,125.64	Snow Removal
Ernie Nieberle	Nieberle’s 	12/24/2019	$      45.50	Fire
Ernie Nieberle	Nieberle’s	12/2420/19	$ 1,865.40	Police

	Vote to exempt from Section 20 of Chapter 268A of the General Laws, the contracts and amounts for the individuals listed below contained within the 1/23/2020 warrant pursuant to subsection (d) of said Section.
NAME	VENDOR	DATE	AMOUNT	DEPT’S BILL
Scott Dewitt 	Perkins Marine	12/03/2019	$ 1,836.06	Harbormaster
Ernie Nieberle	Ernie’s	01/06/2020	$    169.44	Wastewater

	Approve the minutes for the Selectmen’s January 6, 2019, Open Meeting.
	Review correspondence from Scott DeWitt and Scott Woodward relative to entertainment license at Great Marsh Restaurant.
	Vote to sign a letter of support for Thomas Starr regarding his project “Remembrance of Climate Futures” which consisted of designing and placing 6 plaques in Essex which provide information about the effects of climate change to the Town.
	Vote to accept the resignation of William A. Bruce from the Conservation Commission, effective 1/14/2020.
	Verification of the Town’s legal boundary with respect to the US Census Bureau’s boundary validation program. Signature of document by the Chairman.
	Consider approval of an expenditure from the Conservation Commission’s Wetlands Protection Fund with respect to an ongoing compliance matter.
	Vote to sign the warrant for the March 3, 2020 Presidential Primary Election.
	Vote to approve the reappointment of Amy Reilly to the position of Animal Control Officer for one year. Chairman Spinney to sign the State appointment documents.
	Vote to approve the reappointment of  Diane Corliss to the position of Assistant Animal Control Officer for one year. Chairman Spinney to sign the State appointment documents.
	Vote to reappoint Keith Carter to his second 3-year term on the Board of Appeals. Sign the appoint card.
	Vote to reappoint Ed Perkins for another 2-year term as an Alternate on the Board of Appeals. Sign the appoint card.
	Vote to appoint Lisa O’Donnell to 2-year term as an Alternate on the Board of Appeals. Sign the appoint card.
	Ratify the Chairman’s signature of a contract for a $2,500 FY20 Firefighter Turnout Gear Grant from the Massachusetts Department of Fire Services.
	Ratify the Chairman’s signature of a contract with Arden Engineering Constructors for the labor necessary to convert the Town’s street lights to LED fixtures in accordance with procurement recently conducted by the Metropolitan Area Planning Council.  [Materials have already been ordered based on a separate contract already approved by the Board – also procured via MAPC]
	Harbormaster Department operations update.
	Review proposed changes from the Harbormaster with respect to mooring waiting list rules in the Town’s Harbor Regulations.
	Consider the recommendation of Harbormaster Fialho to appoint Walter Mears and David Landry, each, to the position of Harbormaster’s Assistant.
	Conomo Point Matters: 
•	Consider a request to transfer the property at 187 Conomo Point Road (Map 108, Lot 70) from Mark Webber to the 187 Conomo Point Real Estate Trust, John and Joan Bediz, Trustees, and to revoke the current year-round privilege.
	Items that could not be reasonably anticipated by the Open Meeting Law posting deadline.

APPOINTMENTS:
Probationary Firefighter:
•	Edward C. Akerley, Jr.
•	Jason Hammer
•	William Lane
•	Patrick Roddy
Probationary EMT:
•	Erin Kirchner
•	Benjamin Pike
Probationary Firefighter/EMT:
•	Christopher Doucette
•	Christian Hassel

LICENSING:
Common Victualler’s License:
•	Joshua Silverstein, RDS Restaurant Group, d/b/a The Mill, 121 Eastern Avenue
Commercial Shellfish Permit:
•	Kristina Jacobs
•	Matthew Jacobs
•	Edward G. Lane
•	Matthew E. Lane
•	Matthew G. Lane
•	George Mullin
Non-Resident Shellfish Permit:
•	Martin Forde
Senior Shellfish Permit:
•	Ronald Hemeon
•	George Lane
•	Charles McNeil
•	Thomas Prentiss
Student Shellfish Permit:
•	Oliver Hull

REMINDERS:
•	The next regular Board of Selectmen’s meeting will take place on Monday, February 10, 2020, at 6:00 p.m. in the 2nd floor Stage Conference area of the Town Hall on Martin Street.

EXECUTIVE SESSION:  None.
Scheduled By:Pam Witham
Posted At:Jan 23, 2020 12:41 PM EST
Last Modified:Feb 11, 2020 6:40 AM EST
Minutes:Minutes are not on record with the Town Clerk's office
Email a Link to this Meeting or  
or  Add to your Calendar

Minutes and Associated Documents

DocumentSizeCreated
2020-01-27 SM.pdf  (download) 268 Kb Feb 11, 2020 6:40 AM EST