Information for Meeting of Board of Selectmen
Monday July 12, 2021 6 PM EDT

Town:Essex, MA 
Board:Board of Selectmen
Time:Monday July 12, 2021 6 PM EDT
Location:Town Hall - Stage Conference Room (2nd Floor)
30 Martin Street, Essex, MA 01929
Agenda:
Selectmen’s Meeting								July 12, 2021
Town Hall, 2nd Floor Stage, 30 Martin Street

Note:  This meeting will be held in-person at the location provided on this notice. Members of the public are welcome to attend this in-person meeting. Please note that while an option for remote, audio-only attendance and/or participation is being provided as a courtesy to the public, the meeting/hearing will not be suspended or terminated if technological problems interrupt the virtual broadcast or its quality, unless otherwise required by law. Members of the public with particular interest in any specific item on this agenda should make plans for in-person vs. virtual attendance accordingly.

Call in Phone Number: 605-562-8401 Password: 8378315

AGENDA – OPEN SESSION
6:00 p.m.	Call to Order.

6:01 p.m.	Treasurer/Collector Jeff Soulard to request approval and signature of the refunded $29,000 Bond for the Water Department.

6:05 p.m.	Bicentennial Committee to present a clock for the Town Hall auditorium.

6:15 p.m.	Presentation of the Boston Post Cane to Bonnie Jean Malcolm-Brown.

Brendhan Zubricki:  Presentation of his Town Administrator’s Report for the period June 19, 2021 through July 9, 2021, regarding the following:
•	Rejuvenation of Essex Housing Coalition
•	Strategic Planning Committee Meeting Summary
•	Third-Party Review of Public Safety Facility Roof Problem
•	Public Safety Facility Change Orders
o	Miscellaneous Paint Work Credit
o	Revised ADA Push Button Switches
o	Physical Training Room Floor Sealer Credit
o	Glare Shields for Exterior Lighting
o	Card Reader Revisions/Added Door Contact in Detention Area
o	Glare Shields for Traffic Lights
o	Maple Surrounds at Transaction Windows
o	Apparatus Bay Line Striping into Truck Apron
•	Planning for Financial Impact of Police Reform Law
•	Potential Use of Town Property on Sumac Drive for Resident Parking
•	Transition to Resident-Only Boat Launching at Town Landing
•	Transition Back to Resident-Only Parking on Most of Conomo Point
•	Further Review of Proposed Fall Town Meeting Topics
•	Possible Funding Sources for Developing Zoning Bylaw Review Scope

OTHER BUSINESS:
•	Approve the weekly warrant in the amount of $.
•	Vote to exempt from Section 20 of Chapter 268A of the General Laws, the contracts and amounts for the individuals listed below contained within the 06/24/2021 warrant pursuant to subsection (d) of said Section.
NAME	VENDOR	DATE	AMOUNT	DEPT’S BILL
David Pereen	Pereen Plumbing	06/13/2021	$    115.00	Selectmen
Jim McNeilly	McNeilly EMS	06/11/2021	$    155.00	Fire
Scott Dewitt	Perkins Marine	06/14/2021	$    650.14	Harbormaster

•	Vote to exempt from Section 20 of Chapter 268A of the General Laws, the contracts and amounts for the individuals listed below contained within the 06/30/2021 warrant pursuant to subsection (d) of said Section.
NAME	VENDOR	DATE	AMOUNT	DEPT’S BILL
David Pereen	Pereen Plumbing	06/13/2021	$    498.00	Selectmen

•	Approve the minutes for the Selectmen’s June 21, 2021, Open Meeting.
•	Authorize Chairman to sign Division of Ecological Restoration Culvert Design and Permitting Grant with respect to Apple Street, when paperwork is available. 
•	Authorize Chairman to sign Green Communities Grant with respect to final phase of building automation project for Essex Elementary School, when paperwork is available. 
•	Vote to designate John Shields as the Town’s Electrical Inspector and to designate the previous Electrical Inspector, Ramie Reader, as the new Assistant Electrical Inspector. Sign the appointment cards.
•	Vote to ratify the appointment of Timothy O’Leary to the Board of Public Works for three years, ending 6/30/24.
•	Consider the promotion of Town Accountant Assistant Brooke Friedrich to the position of Treasurer/Collector when present Treasurer/Collector Jeff Soulard moves on to the position of Town Accountant.
•	Consider the revision of the Board’s parking regulations for the Town Landing (changes are necessary) and the municipal parking area (changes are likely not necessary) in order to properly transition to Town Landing launch ramp resident-only status in accordance with the Board’s June 21, 2021 vote.
•	Consider whether the use of transient moorings rented from the Town should come with temporary Conomo Point parking privileges.
•	Approve Intermunicipal Agreement between the Essex and Ipswich harbormasters’ offices for mutual aid.
•	Acknowledge the applications for local marijuana cultivation and retail licensure with respect to BB Botanics at 242 John Wise Avenue and discuss plans for holding the requisite public hearing on the applications.
•	Review correspondence from Thomas Ellsworth concerning an Agricultural/Residential Zoning District bylaw proposal.
•	Review certifications of the following establishments with respect to total seating presently in use, whether indoors or outdoors, to ensure that pre-COVID maximum allowed seating is not being exceeded:
•	Blue Marlin
•	Boat House Grille
•	C.K. Pearl
•	Great Marsh Restaurant
•	Riversbend
•	Shea’s Restaurant
•	Village Restaurant
•	Woodman’s Lobster Pool
•	Woodman’s Function Hall
•	Review an application from John Collins, the Great Marsh Brewery, for outdoor dining at 103 Main Street.
•	Items that could not be reasonably anticipated by the Open Meeting Law posting deadline.

LICENSES:
	Senior Commercial Shellfish Permit:  
•	Peter Ferriero
•	Gary M. Verga
One-Day Entertainment License:
•	Woodman’s Inc., Stephen Woodman, for use on Friday, August 27, 2021, between the hours of 6:00 p.m. and 8:00 p.m. within the confines of the Tidewater Tent at 125 Main Street, 4 piece band amplified with a speaker pointed towards the Function Hall.

APPOINTMENTS, FIRE DEPARTMENT - Vote the following appointments and sign the appointment cards:
	Board of Registrars for 3 years:  Patricia Rogers
Emergency Management Director for 1 year:  Ramie Reader
	Board of Fire Engineers for 1 year:
•	Deputy Chief – Keith Carter
•	Deputy Chief – Ernest Nieberle, Jr.
•	Fire Chief – Ramie Reader
Firefighter for 1 year:
•	Daniel Ball
•	John Bateman
•	Mark Brewer
•	Craig Carter
•	Robert Cavender
•	Philip C. Cicala
•	Samuel Crocker V
•	Colt P. Donahue
•	Richard Dort, Jr.
•	Daniel Doucette
•	Dan Fialho
•	Michael French
•	Jason Hammer
•	Jason Heath
•	Peter Hoare
•	Cory Jackson
•	Barry Leeds
•	Amy McNeilly
•	James McNeilly
•	Edward Neal, Jr.
•	Jonathan O’Bryan
•	Nicholas Ouellette
•	Kent Parsons
•	Joan Perrigo
•	Michael Puopolo
•	Anthony Pizzo
•	Patrick Roddy
•	Ryan P. Santos
•	Michael Soucy
•	George Stavros
		Firefighter, Captain for 1 year:  David Pereen
Firefighter, EMT for 1 year:
•	Benjamin Pike
•	Erin Kirchner
Firefighter, Lieutenant for 1 year:
•	Travis Good
•	Christian Hassel
•	Joseph Lafata
•	David Thompson
•	Eian Woodman
Firefighter, Probationary for 1 year:  Cameron Ellis
		Forest Fire Warden for 1 year: Ramie Reader
		Regional Emergency Planning Committee Response Coordinator for 1 year:
•	Ramie Reader

PUBLIC COMMENT.

REMINDERS:
•	The next regular Board of Selectmen’s meeting will take place on Monday, July 26, 2021, at 6:00 p.m. in the 2nd Floor Stage Conference Area at the Town Hall at 30 Martin Street.
Scheduled By:Pam Witham
Posted At:Jul 8, 2021 11:52 AM EDT
Last Modified:Jul 27, 2021 6:44 AM EDT
Minutes:Minutes are not on record with the Town Clerk's office
Email a Link to this Meeting or  
or  Add to your Calendar

Minutes and Associated Documents

DocumentSizeCreated
2021-07-12 SM.pdf  (download) 473 Kb Jul 27, 2021 6:44 AM EDT