The current local time in Essex, MA is Thursday April 18, 2019 8:58 PM EDT

All meetings before Monday April 22, 2019 8:58 PM EDT must already be posted.

Upcoming Meetings

BoardTimeLocation
Bicentennial Committee Apr 18, 2019
5:30 PM EDT
Town Hall - First Floor Conference Room
Details and Agenda...
Board of Assessors Apr 19, 2019
8 AM EDT
Town Hall - Assessors Office (2nd Floor)
Room 209
Details and Agenda...
Board of Assessors Apr 19, 2019
2 PM EDT
Town Hall - Assessors Office (2nd Floor)
Room 209
Details and Agenda...
Public Works Commissioners Apr 19, 2019
6 PM EDT
Water Filtration Plant, 44 Centennial Grove Road Details and Agenda...
Board of Assessors Apr 22, 2019
10:30 AM EDT
Town Hall - Assessors Office (2nd Floor)
Room 209
Details and Agenda...
Board of Selectmen Apr 22, 2019
6 PM EDT
Town Hall - Stage Conference Room (2nd Floor)
Details and Agenda...
Finance Committee Apr 22, 2019
7 PM EDT
Town Hall - Stage Conference Room (2nd Floor)
Details and Agenda...
Open Space Committee Apr 23, 2019
6:30 PM EDT
Town Hall - First Floor Conference Room
Details and Agenda...
Board of Selectmen Apr 24, 2019
7 PM EDT
Town Hall - Auditorium (3rd Floor)
Details and Agenda...
Town Building Committee Apr 24, 2019
7 PM EDT
Town Hall - Auditorium (3rd Floor)
Details and Agenda...
Board of Health Apr 25, 2019
7 PM EDT
Town Hall - First Floor Conference Room
First Floor Conference Room
Details and Agenda...
Library Trustees Apr 27, 2019
10 AM EDT
TOHP Burnham Library
3rd floor
Details and Agenda...
Planning Board May 1, 2019
7:30 PM EDT
Town Hall - Stage Conference Room (2nd Floor)
Town Hall - Stage Conference Room (2nd Floor)
Details and Agenda...
Finance Committee May 6, 2019
6:30 PM EDT
Essex Elementary School
Details and Agenda...
Council on Aging May 7, 2019
6 PM EDT
Essex Senior Center - Second Floor
Details and Agenda...
Conservation Commission May 7, 2019
7:30 PM EDT
Town Hall - Stage Conference Room (2nd Floor)
Details and Agenda...
Essex Historical Commission May 10, 2019
8:30 AM EDT
Town Hall - Auditorium (3rd Floor)
Details and Agenda...
Essex Elementary School Council May 13, 2019
3:15 PM EDT
Essex Elementary School - Staff Conference Room
Details and Agenda...
Essex Housing Authority May 14, 2019
6 PM EDT
Lufkin House - Chebacco Terrace
Community Room
Details and Agenda...
Youth Commission May 14, 2019
6:30 PM EDT
Cancelled Details and Agenda...
Bicentennial Committee May 15, 2019
6 PM EDT
Town Hall - Auditorium (3rd Floor)
Details and Agenda...
Essex Elementary School Council Jun 3, 2019
3:15 PM EDT
Essex Elementary School - Staff Conference Room
Details and Agenda...
Youth Commission Jun 4, 2019
6:30 PM EDT
TBD Details and Agenda...

All Meetings

View by Month

Boards and Committees

NameChairClerk
Action, Inc. Geraldine Coughlin
Bicentennial Committee Dawn Burnham
Board of Assessors Brenda Harrell
Board of Fire Engineers Daniel Doucette
Board of Health Erin Kirchner (Director) Ann White (Admin)
Board of Registrars
Board of Selectmen Lisa O'Donnell Pam Witham (Selectmen's Asst.)
Cape Ann Emergency Planning Daniel Doucette
Cape Ann Regional Cable Advisory Committee Erich Archer
Cape Ann Transportation Authority
Community Preservation Kim Drake Richard Ross
Conomo Point Planning Committee
Conservation Commission Deborah Cunningham
Council on Aging Michele French Kristin Crockett (Director)
Eastern Essex Veterans Service District Karen Tyler
Economic Development Committee
Essex County Conservation District Christina StPierre
Essex County Regional Emergency Communications Center Elisabeth Hurley Christopher Ryan
Essex Cultural Council Robert Fitzgibbon (Temp Chair)
Essex Elementary School Council Maggie Morris
Essex Historical Commission Nat Crosby
Essex Housing Authority Irene Frontiero Brian Bernard
Essex North Shore Agricultural & Technical School Council Cynthia Mears
Essex North Shore Agricultural & Technical School District
Essex Regional Retirement System
Finance Committee Benjamin Buttrick Virginia Antell (Admin)
Library Trustees Deborah French (Director) Diane Kotch (Member)
Licensing Board Pam Witham
Manchester-Essex Regional School Committee Shelley Mullarkey (Supt. Asst.) Pamela Beaudoin (Superintendent)
North Shore & Cape Ann Emergency Preparedness Coalition Beth Amico (Coordinator)
Northern Conomo Point Planning Subcommittee (inactive) Nat Crosby
Open Space Committee Julie Scofield
Planning Board Westley Burnham Mary Heeney (Admin)
Public Works Commissioners Amanda Davis (Admin) Gayle Nangle (Admin)
Safety Committee
Shellfish Advisory Committee
Strategic Planning Committee Matt Coogan
Town Building Committee Lisa O'Donnell
Youth Commission
Zoning Board of Appeals Gillian Palumbo