The current local time in Essex, MA is Sunday August 18, 2019 9:41 AM EDT

All meetings before Wednesday August 21, 2019 12 AM EDT must already be posted.

Upcoming Meetings

BoardTimeLocation
Board of Assessors Aug 19, 2019
7 PM EDT
Town Hall - Assessors Office (2nd Floor)
Room 209
Details and Agenda...
Board of Selectmen Aug 19, 2019
7:30 PM EDT
Manchester Town Hall Details and Agenda...
Conservation Commission Aug 20, 2019
7:30 PM EDT
Town Hall - Stage Conference Room (2nd Floor)
Details and Agenda...
Board of Selectmen Aug 20, 2019
7:30 PM EDT
Town Hall - Stage Conference Room (2nd Floor)
Details and Agenda...
Bicentennial Committee Aug 21, 2019
6 PM EDT
Cancelled Details and Agenda...
Bicentennial Committee Aug 21, 2019
6:30 PM EDT
Town Hall - First Floor Conference Room
Details and Agenda...
Board of Selectmen Aug 21, 2019
7 PM EDT
Town Hall - Auditorium (3rd Floor)
Details and Agenda...
Town Building Committee Aug 21, 2019
7 PM EDT
Town Hall - Auditorium (3rd Floor)
Details and Agenda...
Planning Board Aug 21, 2019
7:30 PM EDT
Town Hall - Stage Conference Room (2nd Floor)
Town Hall - Stage Conference Room (2nd Floor)
Details and Agenda...
Board of Health Aug 22, 2019
7 PM EDT
Town Hall - First Floor Conference Room
First Floor Conference Room
Details and Agenda...
Library Trustees Aug 23, 2019
12 PM EDT
Town Hall - First Floor Conference Room
Details and Agenda...
Council on Aging Sep 3, 2019
6 PM EDT
Essex Senior Center - Second Floor
Details and Agenda...
Essex Housing Authority Sep 10, 2019
6 PM EDT
Lufkin House - Chebacco Terrace
Community Room
Details and Agenda...
Youth Commission Sep 10, 2019
6:30 PM EDT
Town Hall - First Floor Conference Room
Details and Agenda...
Essex Historical Commission Sep 13, 2019
8:30 AM EDT
Town Hall - Auditorium (3rd Floor)
Details and Agenda...
Bicentennial Committee Sep 18, 2019
6:30 PM EDT
Town Hall - Auditorium (3rd Floor)
Details and Agenda...
Open Space Committee Sep 24, 2019
6:30 PM EDT
Town Hall - First Floor Conference Room
Details and Agenda...
Bicentennial Committee Oct 16, 2019
6:30 PM EDT
Town Hall - Auditorium (3rd Floor)
Details and Agenda...
Bicentennial Committee Nov 20, 2019
6:30 PM EST
Town Hall - Auditorium (3rd Floor)
Details and Agenda...
Bicentennial Committee Dec 18, 2019
6:30 PM EST
Town Hall - Auditorium (3rd Floor)
Details and Agenda...

All Meetings

View by Month

Boards and Committees

NameChairClerk
Action, Inc. Geraldine Coughlin
Bicentennial Committee Dawn Burnham
Board of Assessors Brenda Harrell
Board of Fire Engineers Daniel Doucette
Board of Health Erin Kirchner (Director) Ann White (Admin)
Board of Registrars
Board of Selectmen Pam Witham (Selectmen's Asst.)
Cape Ann Regional Cable Advisory Committee Erich Archer
Cape Ann Transportation Authority
Community Preservation Committee Kim Drake Richard Ross
Conomo Point Planning Committee (inactive)
Conservation Commission Deborah Cunningham
Council on Aging Michele French Kristin Crockett (Director)
Eastern Essex Veterans Service District Karen Tyler
Economic Development Committee Pam Witham
Essex County Conservation District Christina StPierre
Essex County Regional Emergency Communications Center Elisabeth Hurley Christopher Ryan
Essex Cultural Council Robert Fitzgibbon (Temp Chair)
Essex Elementary School Council Maggie Morris
Essex Historical Commission Nat Crosby
Essex Housing Authority Irene Frontiero Brian Bernard
Essex North Shore Agricultural & Technical School Council Cynthia Mears
Essex North Shore Agricultural & Technical School District
Essex Regional Retirement System
Finance Committee Benjamin Buttrick Virginia Antell (Admin)
Library Trustees Deborah French (Director) Diane Kotch (Member)
Licensing Board Pam Witham
Manchester-Essex Regional School Committee Shelley Mullarkey (Supt. Asst.) Pamela Beaudoin (Superintendent)
North Shore & Cape Ann Emergency Preparedness Coalition Beth Amico (Coordinator)
Northern Conomo Point Planning Subcommittee (inactive) Nat Crosby
Open Space Committee Julie Scofield
Planning Board Westley Burnham Mary Heeney (Admin)
Public Works Commissioners Amanda Davis (Admin) Gayle Nangle (Admin)
Safety Committee
Shellfish Advisory Committee
Strategic Planning Committee Matt Coogan
Town Building Committee Lisa O'Donnell
Youth Commission
Zoning Board of Appeals Gillian Palumbo

Outside Agencies and Organizations

NameChairClerk
MA Substance Abuse Prevention Coalition Pamela Thorne